Privacy and Cookie Policy

Online Privacy Statement


The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Who We Are

We are Avantek Computer Limited.

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

Your data will only be shared with third party organisations for the fulfillment of your request for goods or services and will not be passed on to any third parties not essential to this process.

Any data you provide us with will be held securely and will be retained for the duration that an order is active. we do not undertake any forms of client data analysis, profiling or reuse of data for any other processes other than to fulfill your order requests or orders placed with us on your behalf.

Information we hold.

We hold your name, address, e-mail and contact telephone number. If you are in full time education, we may also hold your expected course end date.

We do not hold any other personal information about you that is not specific to your order.

We do not hold, or ask for, sensitive personal data e.g. race, religion, D.O.B., health, political views, etc.

Remember, if you give us data about another person, in doing so you confirm that they have
given you permission to provide it to us to be able to process their personal data, and also that you have told them who we are and what we will use their data for, as set out in this notice.

Disclosure

We do not disclose your personal data to any third party who is not directly connected with your order. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Right of Access and Erasure

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you in any of the following ways:

By sending an email to: info@avantek.co.uk
By calling this number: 0330 300 3000 (calls charged at standard national rate)
By visiting this URL: www.avantek.co.uk
By writing to this address: Avantek Computer Limited, St Peter’s Road, Arnesby, Leicestershire, LE8 5WJ

We will respond to you within one month of the receipt of a request unless the number and
complexity of the requests made are deemed sufficiently high for us to extend this time by a
further two months. We will inform you if we need to make use of this additional time and
why we need to do so.

We will not charge you for responding to any of these requests unless it can be
demonstrated that you are making an excessive amount of repetitive requests or that your
request is not based on fact, realistic considerations, or the like. In this exceptional case, we
may charge you a reasonable fee or choose to refuse your request.
If you disagree then you may raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner’s
Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Right to lodge a complaint with the regulator (Information Commissioner’s Office) and/or
seek a judicial remedy.

If we do not act on your request within one month of its receipt and do not provide you with
reasons why then you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
If you believe that the way that we have processed your personal data is not in keeping with
current Data Protection legislation then you may lodge a complaint with the Information
Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
If you believe that your rights under current Data Protection legislation have been infringed
as a result of the way that we have processed your personal data then you may seek a
judicial remedy via the courts. https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/compensation/

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review.
This Privacy Notice was last updated on 03rd May 2018.

Copyright © 1998-present Avantek Computer Limited. All rights reserved.